Dome measurements

Everything else...
Post Reply
jcj2249
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2017 3:22 pm

Dome measurements

Post by jcj2249 » Sun Aug 13, 2017 10:08 pm

In the INDI Control Panel I'm trying to set my scope & dome meaurements.
The driver is MaxDome II. I have all green lights in the INDI Server.
After having entered the values I click on the Set button ... but nothing happens !
What's wrong ?

jcj2249
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2017 3:22 pm

Re: Dome measurements

Post by jcj2249 » Sun Aug 13, 2017 10:33 pm

Well, I restarted my Mac and it ran suddenly .
I connected my scope and my dome , slewed to a target but the dome didn't follow although I enabled Slaving.
I restarted the INDI Server and the INDI Control Panel : now all my dome measurements disappeared !
Any idea ?

User avatar
Peter Polakovic
Posts: 490
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 9:38 am

Re: Dome measurements

Post by Peter Polakovic » Mon Aug 14, 2017 8:51 am

Each time you change the configuration of the driver by control panel, you have to save it. There is switch property in Options group called Configuration, click on Save checkbox.

Each time device is opened from AstroTelescope, configuration is restored to the saved state. Peter

jcj2249
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2017 3:22 pm

Re: Dome measurements

Post by jcj2249 » Mon Aug 14, 2017 11:47 am

This is what I did :
- open INDI Server : 4 buttons are green
- open INDI Control Panel :
There are 4 INDI Server {MacBookProJCJ} : I leave only one activated
I reenter all values and I save in the Options
- open AstroTelescope : I select Celestron GPS and MaxDome II : OK
- select Pherkad and slew : The scope slews but not the dome

What am I doing wrong ?

jcj2249
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2017 3:22 pm

Re: Dome measurements

Post by jcj2249 » Mon Aug 14, 2017 12:18 pm

I know what I was doing wrong : in the Snoop Devices the name of the scope was Telescope Simulator and not Celestron GPS.
Thank you.

User avatar
Peter Polakovic
Posts: 490
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 9:38 am

Re: Dome measurements

Post by Peter Polakovic » Mon Aug 14, 2017 3:57 pm

Oh yes, Telescope Simulator is just default value provided by INDI, you have to enter actual device name. Peter

Post Reply