How to connect Stellarium to INDIGO

Questions & Answers
Post Reply
User avatar
Peter Polakovic
Posts: 2741
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 9:38 am

How to connect Stellarium to INDIGO

Post by Peter Polakovic »

Configure the driver in control panel (serial port, etc), start Stellarium and follow the procedure bellow...

Note - due to Stellarium bug, all available devices on the INDIGO server are always connected, so make sure only driver you really need is enabled.

1.jpeg
1.jpeg (270.17 KiB) Viewed 396 times
2.jpeg
2.jpeg (233.94 KiB) Viewed 396 times
3.jpeg
3.jpeg (268.48 KiB) Viewed 396 times
4.jpeg
4.jpeg (258.83 KiB) Viewed 396 times
5.jpeg
5.jpeg (298.02 KiB) Viewed 396 times
psereiko
Posts: 0
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2021 6:59 pm

Re: How to connect Stellarium to INDIGO

Post by psereiko »

Hi .... I've been trying for a couple days now to get this Stellarium connection to work. No matter what I do I cannot get the Mount Simulator dropdown to appear in the Stellarium plug in configuration panel.

I'm using a licensed copy of AstroImager, and eval copies of Astroguider and AstorTelescope. Help!
User avatar
Peter Polakovic
Posts: 2741
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 9:38 am

Re: How to connect Stellarium to INDIGO

Post by Peter Polakovic »

Can you make a trace log on AstroTelescope side?

viewtopic.php?f=5&t=632
Post Reply